Terms of use

 

Privacy statement

The privacy of our website visitors is very important to us, and we are committed to safeguarding it. This statement explains what we will do with your personal information.

Consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this statement when you first visit our website permits us to use cookies every time you visit our website.

Hampshire County Council collects information about you for to provide you with one or more of the following services:

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used:

We will use the information for the following purposes:

Security of your personal information:

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date. A session cookie expires at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We use Google Analytics to:

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and you can delete cookies already stored on your computer. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

We will keep your personal information during the period of your enquiry being live and for a period of up to 3 years.

You have some legal rights in respect of the personal information we collect from you.

Please see Hampshire County Council’s website Data Protection page for further details.

You can contact the County Council’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@hants.gov.uk/.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Hampshire County Council copyright material

If you wish to re-use copyright material from our website or other publications, please see our guide to re-use of information to find out how you can get a licence to do so.

If you wish to link to any of our pages and require an icon to mark the link, you are welcome to use our small Hampshire rose icon.

 

Disclaimer

Whilst Hampshire County Council makes every attempt to ensure the accuracy and reliability of the information contained in the documents stored, served and accessed by the www.businesshampshire.co.uk service, this information should not be relied upon as a substitute for formal advice from the originating bodies or departments of the County Council and its partners.

You can read more about the County Council’s disclaimer policy here.

Stories